General information on D-visas (long-stay, 90+ days)

Please do not send any documents prior to the Embassy e-mail!

All applicants need to provide the documents in person!

According to the Estonian Aliens Act, a long-stay (D) visa can be applied in a number of circumstances such as study, work or family relations. A long-stay visa may be issued for single or multiple entries into Estonia with a period of stay up to six months and with a period of validity up to twelve months. A long-stay visa can be applied for only in person only at the Estonian Embassy in New Delhi.

The location of all Estonian Embassies.

If person’s stay in Estonia is longer than 90 days during a 180-day period, the stay is considered “long-term.” Third-country nationals (non-Schengen country nationals) can stay in Estonia for more than 90 days at a time either by having an Estonian long-term visa or an Estonian temporary residence permit.

If a person intends to stay in Estonia for longer than one year, they must apply for a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) at the Embassy, and travel to Estonia after receiving the TRP card from the Embassy. More information about applying for a residence permit can be found here. In certain cases (study, start-up business, working at a start-up) it is possible to apply at the Embassy for a D-visa even if the intended stay is longer than one year. In these cases, the applicant would travel to Estonia on a D-visa, and then apply for a Temporary Residence Permit at the Estonian Police and Border Guard Board.

As a guiding principle, only a Temporary Residence Permit application or a D-visa application can be lodged at the Embassy, not both.

All D-visa and TRP applications must be submitted at the Embassy in person. As an exception, the presence of the minor is not requested, if the minor does not have to give fingerprints. In this case the presence of parent or guardian is sufficient.

All applicants must give fingerprints when lodging an application. The following applicants are exempted from the requirement to give fingerprints:

  • children under the age of 12;
  • If the fingerprinting of fewer than 10 fingers is possible, the maximum number of fingerprints shall be taken;
  • heads of State or government and members of a national government with accompanying spouses, and the members of their official delegation when they are invited by the Estonian government or by international organisations for an official purpose;
  • sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, when they are invited by the Estonian government or by international organisations for an official purpose;
  • employees of diplomatic or consular representations who will be accredited to Estonia and members of their families, provided that the foreign state concerned reciprocally does not fingerprint employees of Estonian diplomatic and consular representations.

Documents of the application can be in Estonian or English.

Please note that if you are lodging your application at the Estonian Embassy in Delhi, and you do not speak or understand either Estonian, English, or Hindi, you must take with you an interpreter.

More information about general rules of applying for the D-visa can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 

The right to appeal the decision on refusal, annulment or revocation of a visa

Last updated: 25 September 2019