Documents required for a long-term stay D-Visa

All applicants must present the following documents along with the printed and signed Visa Application Form when appearing at their appointment at the Estonian Embassy:

  • PASSPORT
    Make sure your travel document fulfills these criteria:

    • issued within the last 10 years
    • contains at least two blank pages for visas
    • is valid at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;
  • APPLICATION FORM
    Filled out, printed and signed Visa Application Form
  • COLOR PHOTO (35mm x 40mm)
  • CONFIRMATION LETTER FROM THE HOST 
  • PROOF OF FINANCIAL MEANS
    • Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank;
    • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years;
    • In addition: If the applicant is employed:
      • payslips for the last three months
      • employment contract
      • employers statement on approval for holidays
    • If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:
      • certificate of registration of the company
    • If the applicant is sponsored:
      • proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen country concerned (see the website of the Member State of destination)
    • If the applicant is retired:
      • pension statements for the last three months
      • proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
  • PROOF OF LODGING
    Documents in relation to accommodation or proof of sufficient means to cover the  accommodation.
  • INSURANCE POLICY
    Valid in Schengen countries with a coverage of at least 30,000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area.
  • SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS
    Depending on the purpose of your trip, you must submit supporting documents. Supporting documents can include some or all of the documents below:

    • Cover letter/document(s) indicating the purpose of journey
    • Invitation/confirmation letter from the host
    • Document proving family relation to the person being visited
    • Document proving employment in Estonia
    • Document proving enrollment at an Estonian university
    • Invitation/confirmation letter of internship or employment from an employer
    • any information which supports an applicant’s intention to leave the Schengen area before the expiry of the visa
    • documents proving the sufficient means of subsistence for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to the country of origin or residence;

 

Last updated: 10 May 2019